How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7090
Experience:  MBBS,MS
4931939
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with spasm and tortuosity of sigmoid

Resolved Question:

I have been diagnosed with spasm and tortuosity of sigmoid colon after a colonoscopy is there a remedy for this or do i just have to live with pain
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 6 years ago.
Hello

What symptoms do you have?
What treatment has been given to you?

Thanks
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have pain on left side I have been given sodium docusate 100mg tds
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 6 years ago.
Hello

In addition to the stool softener you are using you may benefit with use of smooth muscle relaxants like dicycloverine, hyoscine, atropine, propantheline.Other group of drugs such as alverine, mebeverine may also be helpful.

You will need to have a prescription from your doctor for use of these medicines.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
As I also have a rectum problem from childbirth laxitives exacerbate that problem
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 6 years ago.
These are not laxatives.These are relaxants which will help control the spasms.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What has caused this problem and can it correct itself
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 6 years ago.
It is not possible to say what has caused the problem.
Usually it cannot be cured and only controlled by use of drugs like those mentioned above.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Can it be operated on to help
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 6 years ago.
Spasmodic sigmoid colon is not usually helped by surgery.
Dr.Sawhney and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you