How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6815
Experience:  MBBS,MS
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood pressure was elevated yeaterday. 150/87. Nurse practitioner

This answer was rated:

My blood pressure was elevated yeaterday. 150/87. Nurse practitioner was not overly concerned. We discussed that I take a large amount of decongestants, most days 3 times a day. She said this could cause elevated bp. I've stopped taking the otc decongestant. How long before my bp should return to normal??
Which decongestant do you use?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
It is Tylenol Allergy /sinus medication. I have alot of nasal congestion and probably take it 2-3 times a day. I also take a Zyrtec in the am.
Thanks for further information.

Blood pressure should get better in a couple of days if it is elevated only due to decongestant use.

You may continue taking Zyrtec.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Would this be a common reason for blood pressure to increase?? I exercise regularly, eat right, don't smoke and socially drink?? What would you expect my BP to return to??

The decongestant which you use contains phenylepeherine which is a vasoconstrictor meaning it constricts the blood vessels.This causes the blood pressure to rise.
One cannot predict what would be your blood pressure but stopping phenylepherine should decrease the blood pressure.
Dr.Sawhney and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions