How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Hussey Your Own Question
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2102
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS-1(R). Have been with patients of medicine all through my career
39815606
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Hussey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood sugar levels are low, but my A1C1 count is still at

This answer was rated:

My blood sugar levels are low, but my A1C1 count is still at a 10.2 what should I do?
Hello!
Hope I would be of great help to you and will try my best to be upto your expectations .

Please name the medicine that you use?
How long have you been using them?
What was the level of sugar last time you checked?
Do you have any symptoms from low blood sugar?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I've been on meds since Dec 20, and the names are XXXXX XXXXX Metformin 1000mg

82 was my last sugar level, and no symptoms from low blood sugar

Hello again

Sorry to hear about your disease

I want to tell you that there is nothing to worry about here. The blood sugar levels are with in normal limits and not low at all.
The value of HbA1c shows the status of blood sugar levels over the past 8-12 weeks and not the current status. This is because the glucose if in excess attaches to Red blood cells and thus the HbA1c is increased. The life of RBC is 120 dyas and with time when the RBCs with excess glucose will die, the value of HbA1c will return to normal. If you want to check the status of HbAic for today , you would have to do that test after few weeks. As you have just started the medicine 3 weeks ago, it will take few more weeks for the HbA1c to return to normal.
This test should be repeated at an interval of 3-4 months to estimate glucose control over the previous three month period.
There is no cause of concern here.

This conversation is open till the time you are satisfied. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask. I will be more than happy to help you out.

Best of luck...Take care.

Do click ACCEPT if you find the answer useful for you. In this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Clicking accept will not cost you anything. Bonus and positive feedback will be highly appreciated.
Dr.Hussey and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you