How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have tingling and burning sensation in my left foot which

Resolved Question:

I have tingling and burning sensation in my left foot which makes walking very painful.i have also something like corn (sorry forgot its starts with a c probaly callus)in the same foot but my chiropodist said the burning s free.sensation is not caused by this.she thought it was related to some nerves or bones and suggested to have an x ray through my GP.However my Gp thinks this sensation is caused by muscles and bones inflamation and has prescribed me Naproxen 500mg .I have been taking it for last two days but it hasn't reduced the burning sensation though pain is little bit less.i dont have any serious illnesses and am 64 years oldMy GP wants me to continue with Naproxen for two eweeks and if my pain doesnt get better he would give me an injection.i dont think its going to cure the burning and tingling sensation?do you think its related to callus in my foot which is not fully developed i need an xray of the foot?Please advise.i hope this advice is free.thanks. Sudha XXX

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Very difficult to say without an exam, but 2 weeks of anti-inflammatory medication is reasonable.
However, an x ray is easy and non invasive bout will show mostly bone or bone spur, or misalignment, and possibly swelling or spreading of the bone by a mass, etc. Mri would be much better to show ligament, tendon, etc.

Burning often does mean nerve, so ask your gp about tarsal tunnel syndrome. Treatment is conservative and would not change much initially. MRI would show if you have nerve impingement.
Good luck
let me know if you have further questions
When you are satisfied, please click accept to give answer credit. Ask more if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most appreciated. Answers for informational purposes only.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeefffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Your reply did not come through
please post again if you have further questions
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Sorry to bother you again. I would like to know what you meant by conservative treatment ?Do you mean wearing a proper insole and shoes?My chiropodist thought i needed that but gp has given only Naproxen.Would it help in curing burning sensation?do you think my pain would go after having an injection as my gp you thin he is right to think its bone and muscles related? why didnt he think of my burning and tingling sensation?he is an experienced doctor but not in this field?Do i need any operation in that foot?


Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Yes custom insoles
If the injection works then inflammation is diagnosed essentially.
don't know if you need an operation because there is not diagnosis, for example if an x ray showed a morton's neuroma, or if an MRI confirmed tarsal tunnel then you might,
however, if conservative treatment works this would not be necessary.
Good luck again
When you are satisfied, please click accept to give answer credit. Ask more if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most appreciated. Answers for informational purposes only.
Dr. Thomas, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you