How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

abdominal pain 4 hours after eating?

Resolved Question:

abdominal pain 4 hours after eating?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
any diarreha etc?
any medical problems?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

no diarreha

kidney stones history and cancer 9 yrs ago sarcoma

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Where is the pain now?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
bellu button area
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
This is the small bowel/bladder area of pain.
Colon can also refer pain here.
Could be constipation.
You have a lack of symptoms so diagnosis at this bout of pain after one going to be difficult WITH and examination.

If this is recurrent pain then irritable bowel, diverticulosis, colon polyps, inflamed colon, etc.
and I would recommend seeing a GI doc for a screening colonoscopy unless you have had one in the last 5 years.
If you have never had one you are 8 years overdue and this should be done.

Good luck
let me know if you have further questions
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
he had a recent colonoscopy test done and had 2 polyps removed (small) he is not constipated, bowels mouvement normal.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 5 years ago.
Then continue to watch this.
If the pain gets worse or moves to the right lower abdomen then he needs to go to the ER
An appendicitis can start here.
If fever, other symptoms, severe pain to touch, ER.
Good luck again

Dr. Thomas, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you