How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask The Physician Your Own Question
The Physician
The Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 953
Experience:  Versatile Emergency Physician, 20 years experience as a Physician.
37289694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
The Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM HAVING BOWEL MOVEMENTS WITHOUT ANY WARNING. I AM GOING

This answer was rated:

I AM HAVING BOWEL MOVEMENTS WITHOUT ANY WARNING. I AM GOING TO A UROLOGIST FOI INCONTINENCE. I AM TOLD THERE IS NO CONNECTION WITH THIS.

Greetings

 

The pelvic floor in females have two sphincters (external anal and the external urethral sphincter) share a muscular connection (So the opinion that they are not connected is false)

You will need to discuss with your urologist and gastroenterologist to refer you to a physiotherapist for pelvic floor exercises to strengthen the muscles.

 

The Physician and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

i AM TOLD THAT MY INCONTINENCE IS DUE TO AN INFECTION. IS IT POSSIBLE THAT IF THE INFECTION IS CLEARED UP, THAT WOULD CURE MY BOWEL PROBLEM?

If you have some form of enteritis (infection), this could cause 'intestinal hurry' and a certain degree of incontinence. That shroud stop after the infection clears up