How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take Prilosec daily indefinitely for GERD (it works well

Resolved Question:

Can I take Prilosec daily indefinitely for GERD (it works well for me) -- have hiatel hernia so was not sure if not taking increases risk of severe damage to esophagus or even eshoph cancer.

If not -- any other recommendations on medicines and dosages and long term (I already try and manage by eating best I can and not laying down after meals etc,c(
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

Prilosec can be taking long-term for GERD with any risk of severe complications. It is for such reason of good safety during long-term usage that made it possible for Prilosec to be approved as over the counter (OTC) without prescription. In general, Prilosec blocks the production of acid associated with GERD by the pump of the stomach parietal cells. Other alternative medications that can be used for GERD include Nexium, Prevacid, Protonix, and Aciphex. In general, they are all effective, but Prilosec has the most post-market clinical safety data, and is generally quite safe. Pepcid, as with Axid and Zantac can be used safely as well. These last mentioned (Pepcid, Axid, Zantac) medications work differently from Prilosec by directly blocking the receptors involved in the message transmission of acid production. I suggest that you continue the use of Priloesc and Pepcid as recommended by your doctor.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you