How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17769
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
8227957
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have today had an ultrasound that has detected a subcapsular

This answer was rated:

Hello, I have today had an ultrasound that has detected a "subcapsular cyst on my liver". I am in a regional area and often have to wait weeks for a Doctor. Can you please tell me more. Thanks, Tracy

Hello,

 

Do you have any symptom?

 

Why ultrasound was taken?

 

What is the size of the cyst in ultrasound?

 

Did you have blood test or any other test?

 

Do you have any other symptom or previous illness?

Thank you.



Edited by Dr .Saha on 12/7/2010 at 1:08 PM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I have had stomache pain for the last 3-4 months. It feels crampy and comes and goes. It doesn't seem to be affected by eating or not. I feel REALLY tired, but am not overstressed and eating well & exercising.

 

The ultrasound was taken for a suspected ulcer, but has shown the liver cyst. It says on the result: "There is a small subcapsular cyst over the right lobe of the liver. No significant hepatic abnormality has been shown". Everything else is normal.

 

It does not say the size, however a full report has been sent to my Doctor.

 

I had a spinal fusion L5/S1 in March 2010 through the front and an artificial disc inserted. I have had no after affects and back is painfree. I have had nothing else that could have caused trauma to my liver. I eat well and exercise regularly. I am 37, 165cm tall and 64kg.

Thank you for the information,

The cyst can be simple benign cyst. In 5% of general population it can present without any symptom.

Ultrasound done for other causes usually detects it. If there is no symptom, it is usually not treated.

As you are having pain, it may need to be removed by laparoscopic surgery. Another type of cyst is cystic tumor or cystadenoma.

When ultrasound did not mention any cystic tumor, it may not be cystadenoma.

In a few cases it can turn into malignancy.

In that case, it is removed by open surgery to avoid any complication.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Regards.
Dr .Saha and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you