How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

only several hours...if an IVDA continues using DESPITE its onset

This answer was rated:

I just realized how this system works...want to elaborate. Re: Cotton Fever. Knowing that it typically lasts only several hours...if an IVDA continues using DESPITE its onset, does that prolonged usage result in extended duration of symptoms? Possibly 2-3 days, lessening with time? Also, would bilateral flank pain/polyuria/polydipsia be common symptoms of Cotton Fever? (or is the polyuria/polydipsia resultant from the sweating and dehydration? If that is the case, any thoughts on the flank pain?) Illicit injectables include the following (this poor soul, yes...): Adderall and Oxycontin. NOT for me, as you can see I have a medical background.


If this is "cotton fever", from the filters used with her drugs, then it would continue with each usage. There has been some association with bacterial colonization ( especially Enterobacter) and toxin release.


As for flank pain- this actually concerns me that rather than a self-limiting temporary condition like "cotton fever", your friend may actually have a bacterial infection. When patients have endocarditis we often hear that they have flank or back pain as a manifestation of their infection. My advice would be that your friend needs to see a doctor, and have a proper evaluation- blood cultures, blood work- including CDC, ESR, chemistry panel, and likely imaging- either a CT scan or an ultrasound of the abdomen.


Good luck.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheGermDoctor and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you