How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask IVY MD Your Own Question
IVY MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1711
Experience:  USA trained physician in Internal Medicine, Critical Care, Anesthesiology, and Interventional Pain
Type Your Medical Question Here...
IVY MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood test shows EOS% 6.9 and EOS.abs. 0.5. Should this

Resolved Question:

My blood test shows EOS% 6.9 and EOS.abs. 0.5.
Should this prevent me from having a cataract eye surgey this month?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  IVY MD replied 5 years ago.
Eosinophils can fluctuate quite a bit and they are more of an indicator of allergic response, and as such should have no impact on whether you will be able to get your cataract surgery. It is a very mildly to almost non significant lab and your results are only mildly elevated, so you should have no issues, if you aren't having any other major manifestations.
IVY MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you