How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

eyes..head..lastnight flat on his back and his headed facing side ways

Resolved Question:

I have a month and a half old sn who some times wakes up startled looking a a down direction that u can barely see the color of his eyes my wife and both grandmothers say he is just looking for his bottle is that normal and second he usually sleeps with his head laying back well he slept all lastnight flat on his back and his headed facing side ways he then after the looking down incident began to look from side to side like he was scanning a area then once he started to eat he slowed down scanning and stopped what does this all he is my first child and I'm a concerned dad I appreciate any information thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

This is a normal eye movement at this age, especially as the eye muscles co-ordination - including the saccades and slow smooth pursuit eye movement are well-developed yet, and not balanced at this age. After about 3-4 months of age this would become less of a problem - and he would show better smooth pursuit eye movement. Overall, his body muscle tone and control will improve in the coming few months. This is not a significant concern at this time. However, if this persists after 3 months or worsen at any time, I suggest that you take baby to the doctor for closer evaluation. Also, I suggest that you raise this concern at the next doctor's visit of the baby.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Stan and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions