How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Severe pain lower chest, below breast line all around body.

Resolved Question:

Severe pain lower chest, below breast line all around body. Lasted 4 minutes maybe, ok now just shaky. Felt great before this happened, came on when peeing. I did take my blood pressure after pain subsided and it was fine, pulse was 85. Am on Diovan 80 for blood pressure.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you experience the pain due to strained chest area muscle. This is likely not related to the heart. The valsalva from urination could caused a strain of the muscles of the lower chest area, and hence strained the band of nerve around the area of the lower chest. If it occurs again, I suggest that you follow-up with your doctor on a regular appointment for a closer evaluation. In the meantime, I suggest that you rest, used over the counter Aleve 1-2 pills twice daily with food if the area becomes sore or tender, otherwise hold-off on the Aleve, avoid lifting weight greater than 50 Lb, or severe bending or belching.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Stan and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions