How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 26781
Experience:  dasdasd
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
tazechip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump that has appeared in my upper chest area (above

This answer was rated:

I have a lump that has appeared in my upper chest area (above the breast, about 2 inches below my collar bone). It is tender and soft. The lump is about the size of a half dollar. In addition, i'm not sure if this is related -- but I have had pain in my back shoulder blade area (fairly significant at times) for the past month. I assumed this pain was related to stress, and/or the way I was sleeping. Now I'm wondering if this is connected in some way.

When did you notice the lump and it there any change in the skin color? Is the lump movable?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I noticed the lump this past Wednesday. It appears to roll under my fingers when I press around it. At first I thought it was a bruise, but I have no reason to have a bruise on my upper chest. I do not see any discoloration.
So, as far as you can tell, nothing was there the day before you noticed it?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Not that I noticed anyway. I just happened to reach up while I was watching tv and noticed that it felt raised. I compared it to my other side and realized that it was definitely a raised lump.
OK. It's likely that it was there a while before, just considering the size. The fact that it's soft, tender, and mobile makes it highly unlikely to be malignant, if you were concerned about that. There are no lymph nodes in that area that would attain that size without an infection being present, say, in the breast, so that's another unlikely diagnosis. All that's left is either a benign skin cyst, perhaps a trigger point--a ball of muscle spasm--in the pectoralis muscle, or a lipoma--a benign fat tumor. It would be a good idea to have a doctor look at it, but my feeling is it's nothing serious. I don't see how it could be related to your shoulder blade pain.
tazechip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions