How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr prabir kumar das Your Own Question
dr prabir kumar das
dr prabir kumar das, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1886
Experience:  MBBS,MD
15221770
Type Your Medical Question Here...
dr prabir kumar das is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a throbbing or pulsing sensation in my anal area or

Resolved Question:

I have a throbbing or pulsing sensation in my anal area or anus, what is this caused by? it is annoying
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  dr prabir kumar das replied 6 years ago.
When the colonoscopy was done?Is there any pain or any bleeding or any itching?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

last spring, i dont think it is related to this, i have no pain, no bleeding

Expert:  dr prabir kumar das replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your reply
I think it may be due to pelvic muscle dysfunction.
Pelvic floor dysfunction due to non-relaxation of the pelvic floor muscles may be treated with specialized physical therapy known as biofeedback. With biofeedback, a therapist helps to improve a person’s rectal sensation and pelvic floor muscle coordination. There are various effective techniques used in biofeedback. Some therapists train patients by teaching them to expel a small balloon placed in the rectum.
Thank you

Any doubt, please ask. Please pressACCEPT button if the answer satisfies you.POSITIVE feedback& BONUS are highly appreciated. 
This communication is not a substitute for doctor's visit.
dr prabir kumar das and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
okay
Expert:  dr prabir kumar das replied 6 years ago.
Any doubt, please ask. Please pressACCEPT button if the answer satisfies you.POSITIVE feedback& BONUS are highly appreciated. 
This communication is not a substitute for doctor's visit.