How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17640
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I woke up and I can hardly walk. My hip and groin area is

Resolved Question:

I woke up and I can hardly walk. My hip and groin area is sore but I didn't do anything I just woke up and can't lift my leg to walk. I took advil but doesn't seem to be doing anything. My hip joint and inner groin area are sore when you push on them but I really haven't done anything. Extremely hard to stand from a sitting position. Somethimes pain is sharp and other times radiates to hip area. But pain is mostly in front of the hip area. No history of any hip problems or injuries. 55 years old male
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.

Is there any swelling?

Is there any tenderness , redness?

Do you have any other symptom or previous illness?

How is the pain on walking?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No swelling, redness or other outward symptoms. Have had no illnesses. Not really tender I have been pushing on it and really its not tender but I can hardly walk or lift my leg. Walking is sooooo painful
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

The pain can be due to a few reasons.

It can be due to muscle strain, inflammation of joint or arthritis.

Inflammation of a bursa is also possible but it becomes usually tender.

Fracture or such cause should not be there as you did not have any trauma.

Pinched nerve is another possibility .

As the symptoms are persisting after taking pain medicine, you should consult doctor for an examination and investigations.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr .Saha and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions