How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5935
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ast sgot level was 76 but all other liver tests were within

This answer was rated:

My ast sgot level was 76 but all other liver tests were within normal range. What are some possible explanations? I drink and take Enbrel injections. Could an elevated ast level alone indicate liver damage?



AST levels are used to monitor liver damage and usually in conjunction with ALT levels as part of the liver panel. AST levels alone can be increased in alcoholic hepatitis in which AST/ALT ratio is increased and also in the start of acute hepatitis.

Etanercept increases AST (hepatic transaminases) and it can also cause hepatic damage.

If you do not have any symptoms of liver damage like nausea, fatigue, loss of appetite, pale stools and dark urine, weight loss etc then simply discontinuing the use of this drug or replacement with a liver friendly drug and cessation of alcohol consumption will suffice as treatment, repeat the panel after the above in a month's time to note any betterment or change.

If you have symptoms, then an ultrasound is the next step along with a serology for Hepatitis A, B and C.

Hope this helps.

Please click ACCEPT to credit this assist. A bonus and a positive feedback will be appreciated. Best.

Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions