How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I keep getting staph infections. I am a clean person however

Customer Question

I keep getting staph infections. I am a clean person however they keep comin back. I have had several test and I have no auto-immune issues. I do have a hihger than average white blood cell count. I have been on bactroban and I am currently using clindamycin 300mg 3X day. this is the second time I have been on this for 3 months. I am also using a topical clindomycin to apply directly to the infected areas.
My primary care doctor and dermatologist suggested getting laser hair removal for my back and buttocks. I am very hairy.
I have had this problem off and on since 2007. I am extremely frustrated.
Can I be getting this from my Cat? The Gym? I do not place myself in risky situations. Help.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 years ago.
Hello
What type of immune tests by what type of doctor?
dt
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have had an HIV test. My physical came back OK except for the white blood cell count and no potassium in my system. I use atenolol for blood pressure. I have my paperwork in front of me. Ask away.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 years ago.
Well HIV is only one test for immunity.
In any case, you can discuss the idea of bleech baths with your doctor . This is used in children with eczema to control staph infections.
1/2 cup of bleach to the bath water.

An allergist immunologist would have more input about immune testing
Those with autoimmune disease are more predisposed, just as one example, and an ANA panel would rule most of these out.

Skin care would also be helpful and by this I recommend a dry brush massage once a day with a soft, natural bristle brush before showering.

Avoid potentially inflammatory and allergenic products on the skin.
Only the simplest soaps.

Let me know if you have more questions.
Good luck
Please click ACCEPT to give answer credit. Ask more if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes
Dr. Thomas, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I have done bleach baths.

This could be an allergic reaction to something? Or I could have another type of auto-immunity.

I use allergy free products.

I will contact my Physician again.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 years ago.
Have them check for autoimmunity.
If the white count is always a little higher than high normal, and there are no other blood abnormalities, yes, this can be an allergic response.
Still a type of immune problem.
So My best guess is see the allergist/immunologist.
Good luck
dt
Please click ACCEPT to give answer credit. Ask more if needed. Bonuses and positive feedback most helpful. Answers for informational purposes