How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a hard knot at the top of my butt crack very sore to

Customer Question

i have a hard knot at the top of my butt crack very sore to the touch or movment
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 6 years ago.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello, Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Since when you have this problem ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Is there any discharge from that knot ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

What is the size of that knot ?

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

i noticed the knott yesterday not discharge

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

nickle size

Dr S.A.Alam :

Has it increased in size ?

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

yes

Dr S.A.Alam :

Is it hard or soft to touch ?

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

hard

Dr S.A.Alam :

Is it more hot then the rest of the body ?

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

no

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do you have fever ?

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

not that i can tell

Dr S.A.Alam :

Have you done any tests for this ?

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

no tests i am jsut trying to find out what it is

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do you have any previous medical problems like diabetes ?

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

no

Dr S.A.Alam :

As this swelling started suddenly and has increased in size

Dr S.A.Alam :

plus it is tender to touch

Dr S.A.Alam :

so this most likely is a developing abscess.

Dr S.A.Alam :

This area is very prone to develop this problem

Dr S.A.Alam :

many reasons for this

Dr S.A.Alam :

presence of hair

Dr S.A.Alam :

this area gets very sweaty in many people

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

really so do i need to see a doc or will it jsut just go away?

Dr S.A.Alam :

and is also prone to trauma during sitting.

Dr S.A.Alam :

If you do not have excess pain and fever

Dr S.A.Alam :

then it can resolve in few days

Dr S.A.Alam :

most of them rupture

Dr S.A.Alam :

in few days with discharge of pus.

Dr S.A.Alam :

and in some cases when they cause fever and excess pain they need antibiotic treatment

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

anything i can do to make it go away?

Dr S.A.Alam :

As in your case it is increasing and area is very prone to get repeat infection so you need to get it treated.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Yes you can use over the counter pain killers to resolve the pain

JACUSTOMER-0lurxbqs- :

ok thanks

Dr S.A.Alam :

and if it continues to grow and causes pain and fever then you may need to go to doctor

Dr S.A.Alam :

for prescription of antibiotics and possible drainage of abscess.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope this was helpful

Dr S.A.Alam :

Click accept to credit the assist.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Have a nice day.you can always come back for more questions on this chat.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Have a nice day and take care.

Dr S.A.Alam :

press accept button to credit the assist.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Take care.

Dr S.A.Alam and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions