How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7827
Experience:  Physician with 8 years of experience.
17382760
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a metallic taste in my mouth, nausea, tiredness, back

Customer Question

I have a metallic taste in my mouth, nausea, tiredness, back pain, arm weakness, leg pain, blurry vision
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 6 years ago.
are you diagnosed of any medical condition?
has any tests been done for your symptoms?
on any medications?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

 

no i have no medical condition and no tests have been done, only medication i am on is the ranitidine. I am also NOT pregnant as have had period and a negative test before that!

Expert:  Dr. B. replied 6 years ago.
Dear Jacustomer,

I am sorry to know about your symptoms,

Based on what you mentioned,I will advise that you ask your physician to do a physical exam,serum tsh,fasting blood glucose as impaired fasting blood glucose may cause blurry vision,weakness fatigue ,imbalance of thyroid hormone can present with fatigue,pain and weakness as you described.
The metallic taste in your mouth does seem to be due to underlying reflux disease,so I will advise that you take over the counter prilosec(omeprazole) which will take care of it.This medication is more efficacious than ranitdine.

Thanks

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.Please click ACCEPT button to get my credit.POSITIVE feedback& BONUS are warmly appreciated. Please note that answer is for information only. It can't be a substitute to visit the doctor.


Related Medical Questions