How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone with high blood pressure, diabetes, and thyroid

Resolved Question:

Can someone with high blood pressure, diabetes, and thyroid problems take mucinex for sinus drainage that is causing chronic coughing?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

JACUSTOMER-uphlegdw- : Hello
Anthony Bray MD :

Yes, you can take mucinex. The regular Mucinex has guafenesin in it and this is OK with your conditions. If you take the Mucinex D however this has a decongestant in it which can raise BP a little. You would need to have good control of yourBP in order to take the D form.

JACUSTOMER-uphlegdw- : If I were to take half of mucinex d would that help? What else would you suggest?
Anthony Bray MD :

You can take a half dose and this would help it to have less effect on your BP. It would be a good idea to check your BP response if you take the medicine.

JACUSTOMER-uphlegdw- : Ok , thanks for your help
Anthony Bray MD :

You are welcome!

JACUSTOMER-uphlegdw- : If I take Tylenol , will that have any adverse effect?
Anthony Bray MD :

Tylenol is fine for you to take.

JACUSTOMER-uphlegdw- : Even with mucinex?
Anthony Bray MD :

Yes, that is fine.

JACUSTOMER-uphlegdw- : Mucinex-D?
Anthony Bray MD :

Just have to be careful with the BP with D version is all...

JACUSTOMER-uphlegdw- : MucinexD
Anthony Bray MD :

Right, Mucinex D

JACUSTOMER-uphlegdw- : MucinexD
Anthony Bray MD :

Right

Anthony Bray MD :

So to further clrify IF your BP is well controlled say 135/85 then a few days of a five point elevation is not anything to worry about. If on the other hand your BP is not well controlled say 150/100 then you would not want to take the Mucinex D which might elevate it further. So your baseline control of your BP is an important factor with this.

Anthony Bray, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 6 years ago.

 

 

I hope this information has been helpful for you. If you have further questions then let me know and I will be happy to get back with you.

 

If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to press the "ACCEPT" button. Thank You and Best Regards,

 

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions