How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is sulfameth/trimethethoprim good for elarged lymph nodes

Resolved Question:

Is sulfameth/trimethethoprim good for elarged lymph nodes?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

If the cause of the enlarged lymph nodes is related to bacterial induced infection and/or inflammation, then the sulfameth/trimethoprim (Bactrim or Septra) would be effective against the sensitive bacteria. Considering that you have chronic lymphadenothy, it is also possible that there is another contributing underlying autoimmune related chronic inflammation and/or infection. Tests such as ESR, C-reactive protein, ANCA panels and complete blood count with differentials will help exclude this possibility. It is likely that in addition to the Bactrim or Septra, that you would need other medications, including anti-viral and/or antifungal medication if the biopsy of the enlarged lymph node reveal any other causative agent. In the meantime, I suggest that you continue the use of the medication (Bactrim or Septra) given by your doctor, and request for closer evaluation if the condition fails to reduce.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you