How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my grandson is obsessed with Henry the hoover and wants only

Resolved Question:

my grandson is obsessed with Henry the hoover and wants only to play with him constantly, what should i do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is not unusual for a 2-3 year old to be obsessed with a particular character. However, if there are other behavioral patterns of symptoms such as repetitive action, body movements (tics), unusual noise, speech or other delays in developmental milestone for his age, then it would rise some concern. In the meantime, I suggest that you take him to a pediatric neurologist for a closer evaluation to exclude conditions such as autism.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions