How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8419
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a gun blast near my right ear. Did not loose all hearing

Resolved Question:

I had a gun blast near my right ear. Did not loose all hearing just some ringing for the first day. Ringing is mostly gone now. Vary sensitive to sound so I put ear plug in. Should I do anything more. I will go to a doctor as soon as I can get off work.
Thanks
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.David replied 6 years ago.
Hello
Gun muzzle blast produces very high noise that is 140db.This can also cause permanent damage to ears.
A ringing in the ears, called tinnitus, commonly occurs after noise exposure. I advice to use complete covers called Earmuffs that are made of a hard outer shell and a soft inner cushion, and they cover the entire ear.
Not only do they allow low level sounds through, like conversation, they automatically shut off all sound when it goes above 85dB. they are much better & effective than simple ear plugs.



Since hear loss is painless and gradual, you might not notice it.Many people will experience temporary tinnitus after being exposed to loud noise.I advice you to make an appointment with ENT doctor ASAP.Regards-
Dr.David.


Edited by Dr.David on 8/28/2010 at 5:50 AM EST
Dr.David, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience: Internal Medicine Specialist,MBBS
Dr.David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It was an accident so I was not wearing any ear protection. I just want to know how I should be treating it after the fact. Like I said I have been wearing an ear plug in the right ear due to sensitivity. Should I be doing more then this. Should I be taking IBprophen or something. There has been no pain. The ringing comes and goes.

Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 6 years ago.
thanks for your reply.i am an ent doctor and will try to help you as the other expert is offline.ear ringing after a blast means that your inner ear has been affected.please visit ent urgently as you may need steroids to avoid permanent hearing loss.please dont delay this.i hope this helps you.click accept if you agree.regards.good luck
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8419
Experience: MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
Dr. Hasan and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you