How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Israr Your Own Question
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 909
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
29944350
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Israr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive had diarrhea for 2 weeks.

Resolved Question:

I've had diarrhea for 2 weeks.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 6 years ago.
Hello

Thanks for using just answer.

Please clarify your question a bit more? What are your concern now? What informations

you want to get ?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am getting weak, I am tired. I have had 2 liters of fluid. My stomach growls all the time. and sometimes I am nauseaed. How can I get this to stop?
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 6 years ago.
Ok.

Are you still using the above mention both medicine? If not when did you stop them?

Any history of such episode of bloating and nausea in the past?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am still using them at this point. No history of bloating or nausea other than if I've had the flu.
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 6 years ago.
Ok and thanks for your input.

Respected customer, the kind of weakness, tiredness, bloating and nausea you are having, is a well known cause of diphenoxylate+ atropine.
In my view you should stop the drug and can use some other alternative drug like immodium to control diarrhea. As diarrhea is already settled, you may even don't need any other drug along with ciprofloxacin. You just need to continue ciprofloxacin. After stopping the drug you will feel the difference. Please do consult your doctor and share these informations with him and stop the drug.
Thanks and feel free for any follow up questions.

Edited by Dr.Israr on 8/22/2010 at 8:03 PM EST
Dr.Israr and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you