How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dr.sehr Your Own Question

dr.sehr
dr.sehr, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 338
Experience:  MBBS,FCPS,
30923400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
dr.sehr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wbc is low 2.9 and absolute neutrophils is low 1169. Is

Resolved Question:

my wbc is low 2.9 and absolute neutrophils is low 1169. Is that a sign of HIV. I don't feel sick , but sometimes i oversleep during the day. I also have sickle cell trait and herpes. can that b the cause of my low blood counts? My other blood counts are within their normal range but on the low side. example monocytes count is 241. My lymphocytes are 49.2 (i think measured in percent). please give me your opinion.....
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  dr.sehr replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Welcome to justanswer,
Dear customer,

kindly let me know....
Why do you have this blood test ?who advised this?Since how long you have herpes problem?Any medical illness you suffer other then herpes and sickle cell trait?
What is value of your red cell count and platelets and hemoglobin?

Regards
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I wanted to know my cholestol level thats all. I had herpes for about 10-12 years. red blood count is 4.19, platelet count is 260, and hemoglobin is 13.1. my result also screened for antibodies and none were detected.
Expert:  dr.sehr replied 4 years ago.
OK,Dear thanks for giving me more information.Sorry to hear about your illness.

On the basis of information which you have given me your WBC(neutrophil count) is low and rest blood cells are normal and this condition is known as Neutropenia."Neutropenia" is a condition in which the number of neutrophils in the bloodstream is decreased.Absolute neutrophil count( ANC )of less than 1500 per micro liter (1500/microL) is the generally accepted definition of neutropenia as you have.Neutropenia can be present (though it is relatively uncommon) in normal healthy individuals.

Neutropenia may arise as a result of numerous medical conditions:
  • Infections (more commonly viral infections, but also bacterial or parasitic infections). Examples include: HIV,tuberculosis,malaria,epstein barr virus (EBV)
  • Medications that may damage the bone marrow or neutrophils, including CANCER chemotherapy

  • Vitamin deficiencies (megaloblasticanaemia due to vitamin B12 and folate deficiency.
  • Diseases of the bone marrow such as leukemia,aplastic anaemia myelofibrosis

  • Radiation therapy
If your body is working correctly, your white blood cells will be significantly elevated during a herpes outbreak. This is because they multiply to fight off infections so it would not lead to low white blood cell count.So both herpes and sickle cell trait would not causing this.

My advise would be that you should take your appointment from medical specialist who will examine you and evaluate you regarding the cause of your low cell count by doing further investigations.

Regards
GOD BLESS YOU

So my advise
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
are my levels dangerous? Do the levels go back up? my lab result were posted June 25, 2010. If I get another one now do you think the results will change? inm your honest opinion should I be very worried. I couldn't sleep last nite at all.
Expert:  dr.sehr replied 4 years ago.
OK,Dear please you need not to worried so much .Neutropenia is sometimes further classified as:
  • mild if the ANC ranges from 1000-1500/microL,

  • moderate with an ANC of (NNN) NNN-NNNNmicroL, and

  • severe if the ANC is below 500/microL.
You are having mild neutropenia and as this was your previous test you should have another blood test which would hopefully be normal as you have no serious kind of symptoms to get worried.
As this test was done more then one month ago you should have this test again.Hopefully it would go normal.

Hope for the best.Please dear relax and my best wishes would be with you.

Regards
God bless you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

one more question and then I will accept your answer. Can a yeast infection cause the levels to decrease over a period of time?

 

FYI- you have been very helpful. I am still worried though. I know the stress won't help me but im very concerned.

Expert:  dr.sehr replied 4 years ago.

 

When there is low white cell count it would predispose an individual to have various infections like fungal infection. But fungal infection does not itself decreases white cell count.

To over come your worries you should repeat your blood test as soon as possible.

Thanks for your appreciation.

dr.sehr, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 338
Experience: MBBS,FCPS,
dr.sehr and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions

Chat Now With A Doctor
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
321 Satisfied Customers
MBBS,FCPS,