How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My eyes..see the veins/capillaries in them more than..eye doctor

This answer was rated:

My eyes tend to get red and I can see the veins/capillaries in them more than i used to be able to. I am 24 and have had the problem going on 2 years, although it seems to come and go. When I was 22 I saw an eye doctor who told me he didn't believe there was anything significant going on. However the aesthetic look of red eyes bothers me and they do sometimes feel uncomfortable and "tired." I spend a fair amount of time in front of computer screens. I also had dust and cat allergies when I was a child.

I am having a physical on Friday to get this checked out and to assess overall health. However, any suggestions on my eyes?
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the symptom of episcleritis or scleritis due to underlying autoimmune connective tissue or collagen vascular condition. This symptom of eye vein/capillaries prominence can be seen with chronic use of visine drops to clear redness from eye allergy. So, this could contribute to your problem. I suggest that you follow-up with your eye doctor for closer complete eye evaluation with tests including ANA, ESR, C-reactive protein, TFTs, and ANCA panels. In the meantime, I suggest that you use over the counter Zaditor eye drop 4 times daily, and preservative free tear drop 4 times daily, at least 10 mins apart from the use of Zaditor eye drop. Also, use over the counter Aleve 1-2 pills twice daily with food for 2-3 weeks. In addition, I suggest that you stop the use of visine. Additional treatment or changes, if any, will occur after you see your eye doctor.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your help, your answer is appreciated. How common are episcleritis or scleritis due to underlying autoimmune connective tissue or collagen vascular condition issues?

How serious is the issue likely to be? Should I wait to see my new primary care physician on Friday or schedule an eye doctor appointment straight away?

Thanks,

Daniel
Thank you so much:

Episcleritis is common, and usually treated with oral nonsteriodal anti-inflammatory medication such as Aleve, Indomethacin or Ibuprofen. Scleritis is treated similarly but can include other anti inflammatory and/or immunomodulatory medications. Scleritis is less common than episcleritis, and but more often associated with autoimmune inflammatory conditions. It's okay to follow-up with the doctor as scheduled, but you should seek immediate care if the condition worsens before Friday.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you