How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a one week history of numbness to an area to my outer

This answer was rated:

I had a one week history of numbness to an area to my outer right thigh. The feeling is coming back however it is painful to touch (feels like a really bad bruise). It is worse with light touch/contact as opposed to heavy pressure. There is minimal discomfort with walking and activity. I do sit for long periods of time, which causes pain. The pain does not radiate and does not run along my siatic nerve. Any thoughts?
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is possible that you are experiencing the numbness, sensitive pain sensation of neuropathic nerve pain due to nerve pinch or strained muscle or superficial thrombopleblitis (infammation of the superficial skin veins). However, considering your history of long periods of seating, it is necessary to exclude any associated deep vein thrombosis (DVT). This can be done with doppler ultrasound of the leg. In addition, such conditions as neuropathy from vitamin deficiencies, or viral infection. I suggest that you follow-up with your doctor for closer evaluation. In the meantime, I suggest that you use over the counter capsiacin cream twice daily, apply warm compresses to the area twice daily, in addition to Aleve 1-2 pills twice daily with food (Aleve be be better tolerated than ibuproen). Tylenol has not anti-inflammatory property, can help with pain. It may be a good idea to hold on the Tylenol. If the symptoms fail to resolve in 1-2 weeks, or worsen at any time, I suggest that your doctor prescribe you Lyrica or Neurontin to help neutralize the nerve pain.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.




Edited by Dr. Stan on 8/17/2010 at 1:48 PM EST
Dr. Stan and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you