How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Israr Your Own Question
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 909
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
29944350
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Israr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i get a yeast infection while taking metronidazole can i

Resolved Question:

if i get a yeast infection while taking metronidazole can i take fluconazole to get rid of it before finishing the metronidazole
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 6 years ago.
Hello

Thanks for using just answer.

Yes you can use fluconazole for yeast infection while being on metronidazole. These drugs are commonly used together. So there is no harm. Thanks.

If you have any related follow up questions you can ask.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
will the yeast infection go away if i still have 2 days on the metronidazole
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 6 years ago.
Metronidazole is not the treatment for yeast infection. You need to take fluconazole for yeast infection and you can take it still with metronidazole.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
but will the yeast infection go away? the metronidazole is what caused the yeast infection and i still have 2 days left of the metronidazole
Expert:  Dr.Israr replied 6 years ago.
Ok

Yes fluconazole is a good drug for treating yeast infection. At the same time stopping metronidazole after 2 days will also help to control the infection. But at the moment there is no harm to complete the course of metronidazole and start fluconazole as well.At same time improve your diet and take some multivitamin to improve healing of yeast infection.
Dr.Israr and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions