How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask doctornihil Your Own Question
doctornihil, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2350
Experience:  MD, MPH
Type Your Medical Question Here...
doctornihil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a 35 yr. old male in good health. Blood pressure is good,

Resolved Question:

I'm a 35 yr. old male in good health. Blood pressure is good, weight is good and so on.
I'm also a teacher so I get exposed to things during the year that I might not see during the summer.

Question: for the past 7 days I've had an off and on headache that ibuprofen, and tylonel doesn't really touch... fatique, nausia (several nights I have thrown up) a little dizziness.
My appetite is still here and I have no fever. I've been eating horribly the past 2 weeks at BBQ's of friends. I don't usually eat burgers and brats and potato salad.

Just saw my regular doctor today and he wants me to get a CT scan done? I had some headaches about 6 months ago during the school year for about a week, but I didn't have any other symptoms. He didn't give me anything for it then and it cleared up after about a week.

I like to error on the side of cautious, but being a teacher these days... I don't have a ton of extra cash for my deductible. Is a CT scan the next logical step or could we try something else first?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  doctornihil replied 6 years ago.

Hi there,

I understand your concerns.

You asked a very good question.

Besides the financial reason, you are also very busy person because of your demanding job.

You have headcache for last 1 week with associated nausea, vomiting & dizziness.

I assume your doctor already ruled out high blood pressure issue.

These symptom can be caused by viral infection.

Sinus infection is another possibility.

Hence this should be treated with antibiotic & nasal spray if present.

Although you do not have any fever, on a more serious note cerebral venous sinus infection can cause these symptoms. This is relatively uncommon condition, but should be considered when headache does not respond to analgesics as you tried.

Intracranial bleeding is another possibility.

Cerebral tumors like meningiomas although less common, should be part of differential diagnosis.

Based on the above possibilities, a CT scan is a logical step.

A CT scan with contrast is preferable to plain CT scan.


I hope nothing is serious, but CT scan is required at this stage.


Good luck,

doctornihil and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.


Thanks doctor! It has been about 10 days and I'm feeling a little bit better. Headaches are getting better. Still feel a little pressure and dizziness.


How long can a viral infection last typically? Antibiotic won't help viral, correct?

Expert:  doctornihil replied 6 years ago.

Yes, correct. Antibiotic does not help with viral infection.

Since you are getting better with time, this is reassuring.

You should continue to improve with time.