How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5936
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

small lump under left armpit that moves when pushed and hu

This answer was rated:

small lump under left armpit that moves when pushed and hurts

Welcome to JustAnswer. I shall try my best to assist you while you are corresponding with me.


Q. Is the lump round?


Q. Can you pinch the skin over the lump, is it attached to the skin?


Q. Is the skin over the lump red and swollen?


Q. Is the lump moving under the skin?


Q. Evening fever, night sweats, loss of appetite?



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
it is round/ it is not red or swollen/ it does seem to move under the skin/ no loss of appetite or fever/it does not seem to be attached to the skin

Thanks for the details.


A lump in the area of lymph nodes is always taken to be a lymph node unless proven otherwise. With the clinical features you have mentioned, it has all the characteristics of a lymph node. Axillary lymphadenopathy can be a result of many acute or chronic infections and might be idiopathic (without a cause) in some cases.


However, the next step would be to get it physically examined by a Primary and get a Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology (FNAC) done. This will tell us the nature of the lymph node and point towards a more definitive diagnosis. The test is done in a laboratory or the clinician's office as a local procedure with a fine gauge needle. Results are available after 3 days depending upon the laboratory's protocols. It is a very sensitive test for lymph nodes and gives the diagnosis is almost all the cases.


--Best wishes--

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
should i wait a week or two to see if if goes away?

If it is not causing you discomfort and is without any significant symptoms then you can wait. If it goes away in a week that means that the hypertrophy/enlargement was physiological and due to defense against a certain infection that has been dealt with by the body's defense mechanisms. Yes, you can wait for a week if it is okay with you.



Dr Uzair and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you