How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Amir Your Own Question
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8836
Experience:  Master of Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with six years of experience (London). MBBS
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Amir is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been feeling slightly nauseous for a couple of weeks -

This answer was rated:

I've been feeling slightly nauseous for a couple of weeks - its not debillitating but my stomach feels uncomfortable all the time and I feel slightly sick after eating (but I'm not actually sick). Motions are normal and this started just after my last cycle so pregnancy is not the issue but I have just undertaken 2 long haul flights within a week and I put it down to that. Should I wait a bit longer to see if it settles itself or go to see a doctor?
Thanks for your question. I have reviewed your history & symptoms in detail and come to the conclusion that there is a strong possibility of acid-peptic disease, chronic gastritis, acid-reflux induced complications, h.pylori infection. I will advise these tests for you such as urea breath test, abdominal scan, complete blood count, stool for occult blood, ESR. I will strongly suggest you to see your primary care doctor for complete evaluation and tests in order to rule out anything serious. You should also take Tab. Nexium 40mg one tablet daily half an hour before breakfast for three weeks initially. Avoid spicy or junk food and avoid alcohol at all cost. Evaluation by a physician or gastro doctor is highly recommended for you at the earliest. You may require upper GI endoscopy later on. Best wishes.

Do ACCEPT the answer if you find it useful in this way I will be rewarded for my work and time here for you. Clicking accept will not cost you anything.

Best of luck and keep in touch
Dr. Amir Javed
Dr. Amir and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions