How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you still take Paracetamol with Naproxen

Customer Question

Can you still take Paracetamol with Naproxen
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  The Physician replied 6 years ago.



In their spectrum of activity as NON STEROIDAL anti-inflammatory drugs, Paracetamol is fast acting, but weak on anti inflammation, while Naproxen starts acting much later but strong on anti inflammation.

Medical wisdom would question their synergy as it relates to pain, but conventional wisdom based on the above understanding is why not. If it helps.

The following conditions need to be fulfilled though.

They have to be taken WITH FOOD.

After the pain has eased a bit(3-5days) Paracetamol need to be withdrawn.


It can be introduced back if there is a flair up on the same conditions.

THE BEST combination is with a mild narcotic like codeine, (which unfortunately you do not tolerate)

Edited by The Physician on 6/28/2010 at 1:03 PM EST
Expert:  Family Physician replied 6 years ago.
The question of combining paracetamol (acetaminophen) and the non-steroidal antiinflammatory medications such as Naproxen has been addressed in a number of studies.

Based on a review of the published studies, there does indeed seem to be a benefit of combining the two medications:

Related Medical Questions