How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Haroon Iqbal Your Own Question
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1531
Experience:  18 years experience in all fields of Surgery and Medicine. Vast experience in Emergency care.
28687509
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Haroon Iqbal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does having 6-10 inches of your (healthy) colon removed

This answer was rated:

How does having 6-10 inches of your (healthy) colon removed and the rectum attached to the tailbone affect bowel process and health
Hello and welcome to justanswer!


Why did you remove your Lt.colon partially?

Any other illness?

Have you noticed anything?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i am scheduled for surgery on july 8th but am still searching for answers as to whether the open surgery is necessary versus laparscopic and what to expect if i have 6 to 10 inches of my colon removed
Why are you supposed to go for surgery?For what?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
full thickness rectal prolapse
Thank you very much for your kind input and patience?

Surgical procedures conducted on colon are two types , one open type and two laproscopic.In your case i think open surgery is more likely because of both resection and alignment surgeries are involved.However , open surgery has only few disadvantages in this case like the wound takes time to heal , infection is likely,and post op, complications like diarrhea will take a longer time to recover.Otherwise , some side effects like diarrhea will take place in both cases.Extent of the problem, best post op results, are some of the factors which will decide , outcome of the surgical plan for your colonic resection.I think , you will not face drastic after effects since section of the colon to be resected is not very long.Good luck.
Hope i have answered your question.
Dr. Haroon Iqbal and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you