How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jef Burk Your Own Question
Jef Burk
Jef Burk, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS. I've been teaching,practicing and learning since 1985.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Jef Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

dermatologist but I would like to get an answer..Accutane

This answer was rated:

Hello. I also asked this question to a dermatologist but I would like to get an answer from a regular doctor as well (unless it is completely not your area). The question is regarding Claravis (generic for Accutane, Isotretinoin). I know there are a lot of negative things it can do to your body. I started taking it (40 mg once a day) but had to stop on my 19th day because I came down with Mono. It affected my liver, spleen and gallbladder. Currently my spleen, gallbladder and white blood cell count are back to normal and my liver is improving but not 100% yet. My dermatologist is going to start me back on the Claravis when my liver is back to normal and he feels it's safe. I'm concerned that part of my liver and other organ issues were partly from the Claravis. Can it cause liver or spleen inflamation or problems like that? Is it safe to go back on it when my body is 100% again?



I would be happy to agree with your dermatologist on this one.


It is entirely reasonable to try the retinoid again - with the usual monitoring of liver function again.


Fir sure you may have had an exaggerated inflammation of your liver with your mono + Clavaris but that is certainly not a reason to avoid it.


Dr Jef


PS - please come back to me on this if you wish.

Jef Burk and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions