How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8160
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cut my pinky finger. Do I need stitches?

Resolved Question:

I cut a chunk of flesh off the tip of my pinky finger. I can see the fat. Do I or can I get stitches for this?

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.

Hello,
Welcome to JustAnswer.com and thanks for your question.
When was the incident happened?
Is it large, deep cut, more than one inch in length?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

The incident occurred yesterday afternoon. It is a deep cut. The chunk of flesh that was cut off was roughly 1 cm in radius (2 cms total in diameter) and 1 cm in thickness.

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Only fresh, new cuts and wounds can be sutured.
After 8 to 12 hours, the wound is contaminated with bacteria and the chances of infection are much higher.
Physicians do not suture a cut if it is more than 8-12 hours old.
As you have seen by your doctor so dressing is enough.

Sometimes medical glue (something like a superglue but sterile) may help.

Even you may need a tetanus shot (if you have not had one in the last 10 years) and you may need to be on an antibiotic to reduce the risk of infection.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

My pain seemed to be manageable with the Extra Strength Tylenol, taken every 4 hours. However, it's throbbing right now. Why might that be? I've taken every caution to keep it clean. Could it somehow gotten affected without my knowing it? Should I ask for antibiotics?

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.

Well there may be possibility of inflammation on affected area so if your pain is not relieved with Tylenol then you should take OTC Motrin.
If your symptoms not relieve then you may need to undergo a clinical examination by your doctor and you may require antibiotics as well.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I'm not sure if i mentioned this but the cut was deep enough that when the chunk of flesh came off, you could see the fat in my finger. Am I to wait for the skin to regrow to fill up that entire gap? How long could this take?

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.

Hello,
Well most of wounds get heal in 1-2 weeks.
You should change dressing either daily or on alternate days.
Take Motrin to relieve inflammation and pain.
Take Multivitamin supplement which helps in fast healing.
I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Do you think any nerves have been damaged? Are there nerves on the tip of my finger that have been damaged, that could be causing the pain?

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.
Damaging the nerve can cause numbness on the side of the finger supplied by the nerve.
As you have no associated numbness so it is less likely that there is any involvement of nerves in your case.
Dr.Anil and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you