How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3849
Experience:  board certified internal medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I feel full after eating just a couple of bites of food, It

Resolved Question:

I feel full after eating just a couple of bites of food, It started about 5-7 years ago. Now it is worse in the morning, as it follows by a slight nausea, ( I am not pregnant ). , I also experience fatigue. I got the diagnos for IBS, but I am not stressed out or depressed. I am 39 and I started loosing weight since 32 gradually, 10 pounds total, as all my friends are gaining weight as they get older. I don't follow any diet and eat as much as I can, but I cannot have big meals any more, as I feel full very quickly. What is wrong with me?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 6 years ago.
What you need is a full GI workup if it hasn't been done. That would include an upper endoscopy to examine your stomach. I would also get a nuclear scan of the gallbladder to check it's motility. Gastroparesis is a condition where the stomach doesn't contract well and can cause your symptoms.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.


I forgot to mention that I've had dull pain under the right rib for about 20 years on and off. It happens once a month or every other month and lasts from a few hours to a week. It usually starts 2 hours after eating and gets worse evety time I eat. It feels like the food is stuck in the stomach and not going anywhere. It gets worse after eating. I had ultrasound about 10 years ago and the gallbludder was normal. Is nuclear scan that you suggest different from the ultrasound? I started loosing weight for last 5-7 years, and about a year ago nausea and a fatigue was added, but no blood in the stool. Could that still be any cancer development ?


Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 6 years ago.
I would think that cancer is unlikely as your problems have going on for years. I believe that getting the test I suggested would be very helpful.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.


Is nuclear scan different than the abdominal ultrasound? I am asking because I have already scheduled the ultrasound. What test should be done first: endoscopy or the nuclear scan ? thanks

Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 6 years ago.
yes, it's a different test. You should get both the endoscopy and the nuclear test. Get the ultrasound also
Dr. Mark and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions