How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7827
Experience:  Physician with 8 years of experience.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

dull pain on right side between rib cage and hip bone and feel sick to stomic, g

Resolved Question:

dull pain on right side between rib cage and hip bone and feel sick to stomic, gose away when i strech, or stand up, no fever what could it be?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 6 years ago.
is there pain on touch?
is it on the left or right side?
are you diagnosed of any medical condition?
on any medications?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no pian on touch, right side, acid re-fux, no meds
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 6 years ago.

I am sorry to know about your symptoms,

Based on what you mentioned,it seems that your symptoms could be due to underlying renal(stones) or gall bladder pathology(chronic) ,ovarian (cyst)which may lead to similar dull pain as you described,so I will advise that you see a physician who can do a physical exam,sonogram to rule this possibility out.
There is also a possibility that your symptoms could be due to musculoskeletal origin (costochondritis-inflammation of rib cartilage) but it seems less likely as you mentioned there is no pain on touch,still a physician physical exam is required to rule it out.
No fever makes infectious causes less likely.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.Please click ACCEPT button so that I may get credit for my work.POSITIVE feedback& BONUS are warmly appreciated. Please note that answer is for information only. It can't be a substitute to visit the doctor.

Dr. B. and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions