How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood tests results state that my Creatinine is 0.53 L

Resolved Question:

My blood tests results state that my Creatinine is 0.53 L and out of range. Reference range is 0.63-1.22 mg/dL. My BUN/CREATININE RATIO is 25 H and out of range. This was a fasting blood test. I am a 71 yr old female. Should I be concerned about my kidney function?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Family Physician replied 6 years ago.
The normal range is established at the range in which about 98% of people with no medical problems will have results.

There is no real concern with a LOW creatinine - this is typically seen in people with somewhat smaller muscle mass (as compared to athletes that have larger muscle mass).

When you have kidney disease your creatinine is ELEVATED - higher than the normal range.

When the creatinine is low, the BUN/Creatinine range tends also to be abnormal (since this is a calculated value)

Unless your physician has told you otherwise, you test does NOT indicate a problem.
Family Physician and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions