How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DoogleNK Your Own Question
DoogleNK, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1139
Experience:  orthopedics,general medicine 7years of experience
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DoogleNK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

spot near my ear that my doctor says is shingles

Resolved Question:

I have a spot near my ear that my doctor says is shingles. I caught it immediatley and went on Valtrax yesterday. I have had five doses. There has been no pus, it seems to be hardening already. Can I return to work Monday?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DoogleNK replied 6 years ago.
Shingles is contagious till the blisters/sores/spots have crusted. If that has happened already, you can return to work Monday. Do take a look at these pictures that show appearance of a sore and its crusting. The safest way to return to work without risking your coworkers safety is to have the spot rechecked by a physician before returning to work.
DoogleNK and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you