How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Jones Your Own Question
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3907
Experience:  MD-Post graduation.10 years in handling and helping patients.Expert in emergencies and diagnosis.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Ulnar minus variance need any treatment

This answer was rated:

Does Ulnar minus variance need any treatment?
Are there are any associated symptoms like pain, limitation of joint movement , damage to carpal bone etc?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes...chronic pain on ulnar side of wrist...the pain is exacerbated by rotating wrist as well as holding any object in hand with palm facing upward. I also have a possible sprain or fraying in the scapholunate ligament as well as snovial cysts along the palmar and radial aspect of the distal radius and synovitis in the distal radioulnar joint
Thanks for input.

With these symptoms i think treatment is need to prevent further damage and provide relief from current symptoms. Ulnar lengthening surgeries are usually performed in such cases.


Please ask if I have left any of your query unanswered or if there are any doubts

Please click the ‘ACCEPT (Green) Button so I get credit for my time.

Please take a moment to post a ‘POSITIVE FEEDBACK’ .It will be warmly appreciated and won’t cost you.

Thank you. Regards XXXXX XXXXX

Dr Jones and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you