How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Shah Your Own Question
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3898
Experience:  Years of experience in patients' management.
12501846
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Shah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

severe nausea on empty stomach, a little better when i make

Customer Question

severe nausea on empty stomach, a little better when i make myself eat. mid to r upper quad abd discomfort. Extreme fatigue. CBC and Chem panel WNL.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to Just answer!
Do you have heartburn or acid reflux in empty stomach? Do you get stomach pain just after eating or after few hours? Do you feel better with tums? Have you ever had endoscopy?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No stomach pain or hearburn. Tums does NOT work. Endoscopy 3 yrs ago.
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the information.
Based on your description, your nausea is related to empty stomach and gets better after eating, these are suggestive of gastroduodenal problem. As your blood works were normal, then possibilities of gall bladder, liver and pancreas problems are less likely. I still think you have stomach problem, thus you can try taking OTC prilosec and see, if you feel better. If you can, then it's better to have ultrasound, just to make sure that other organs are not involved.

Edited by Dr. Shah on 4/5/2010 at 5:29 PM EST
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the information.
Based on your description, your nausea is related to empty stomach and gets better after eating, these are suggestive of gastroduodenal problem. As your blood works were normal, then possibilities of gall bladder, liver and pancreas problems are less likely. I still think you have stomach problem, thus you can try taking OTC prilosec and see, if you feel better. If you can, then it's better to have ultrasound, just to make sure that other organs are not involved.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i'm sorry i didn't mention i'm taking OTC Prilosec and that does not seem to help.
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 6 years ago.
Then next step is to go for endoscopy which will disclose the exact cause. Most likely you will need prescription for nexium, which is far better than prilosec.
Dr. Shah and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
OK TY
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 6 years ago.
You are welcome!
Thank you for visiting just answer.