How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question

Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55236
Experience:  Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my daughter has been on a Z pack for 5 days, which ended

Resolved Question:

Hi, my daughter has been on a Z pack for 5 days, which ended on Wednesday. Saw the dr. yesterday who wanted to switch her to biaxin. We learned on here that Biaxin and zithromax should not be taken together. Dr. says the infection still looks active. Commonly, Z pack needs to be taken twice with her and her cousin.

Dr. now wants to continue to treat her with another Z pack. Does she take it after the ten days are up? Begin now and just continue with one pill?

Or, would you even give her any further medication for this.
thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 4 years ago.
Hello,
You should NOT take this together as this can increase the risk of cardiac arrhythmias, specifically what we call QT prolongation.
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55236
Experience: Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Dr. Owen and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX why we went back to the Z pack. Dr. said it should be fine, anther expert here told us NO>

 

Dr. has phoned in another Z pack....should she take it to continue on it? Should she take it after the 10 days are up?

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 4 years ago.
Hello,
She can take the z pak back to back - and if a 6 pill pack - she just takes 1 pill per day - and do not double up on the first dose.
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55236
Experience: Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Dr. Owen and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Wilson, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX am still not clear on what you are telling us to do.

 

It's the two pills day 1, then the four more pills for a total of 5 days.

 

She is on day 8, of zithromax being "still working" in her body. Do you mean that she should wait the whole 10 days or begin taking one pill today on day 8? Wouldn't that be too much?

 

Thanks!

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 4 years ago.
Yes,
I understand the 2 pills on day 1 - but if she is already on the z-pak and starting a second pack - she does NOT need to redose for 2 pills for day 1, just take 1 pill per day for 6 days. I hope that helps.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm sorry, evidently I'm not being clear here....thank you for answering but what I am looking for is:

 

-does she begin on day 10, rather than day 8?

 

-does she pick up on day 8 (today) with just the continued dose of the one daily pill?

 

Thank you for your help, very much appreciated. Also, she just got switched to flonase from nasonex. Is this OK? And should she throw the flonase out after 24 hours if she is still on an antibotic and get a new one? Assuming there may be contamination from the sinuses.

thanks in advance

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 4 years ago.
Yes,
Pick up on day 8 with just one pill per day. sorry for the confusion.
She can continue to use the old flonase - it should have no affect (You'll be throwing money away for no reason if she starts a new one).
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55236
Experience: Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Dr. Owen and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Me again, sorry!

 

The flonase is brand new, she has been on Nasonex. Is this OK to begin?

And do we just start up on the same schedule as the nasonex?

 

thanks!

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 4 years ago.
Yes, absolutely..
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55236
Experience: Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Dr. Owen and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.