How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question

Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4708
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got a complete wellness profile done. My RDW is 16.5,

Resolved Question:

I just got a complete wellness profile done. My RDW is 16.5, my Neutrophils is 29, My Lymphs is 53, my Neutrophils (Absolute) is 1.3. Also, my Potassium, Serum is 5.4 and my LDL is 125. Do I need to be concerned and should I consult a physician.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

Welcome to Just Answer...

Do you have any medical condition like heart disease, hypertension or diabetes?

Regards..

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Not that I know of. My father has high blood pressure, heart disease, and diabetes. I also had gestational diabetes when I was pregnant in 2003.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Also, I have recently had fainting spells, dizziness, constipation, and shortness of breath. Also, my chest is really hurting in my solar plexis area. There have been two periods when my heart will beat really fast for about thirty seconds and then go back to normal.
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for the input...

I would also like to know your hemoglobin, total white blood cell count, platelets, Mean corpuscular volume (MCV), and Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin (MCH)....

All these values are shown in your CBC test...

 

Regards...

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hemoglobin = 13.6

WBC = 4.5

Platlets = 307

MCV = 96

MCH = 31.4

 

Also, my resting pulse rate this morning was 132.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for the info...

Your Hb is 13.6---which is normal for your age and sex...

MCV is 96---which is almost at the upper limit of normal----and is in the normal range...

MCH is 31.2---and again it is with in the normal range...

Platelets are 307---which are normal...

WBC is 4.5---Normal

Your Neutrophils are low....They normally range from 50-70% but in your case they are only 29.

Also the ANC 1.3, Which is again abnormally low...

Decreased neutrophil levels may be the result of severe infection or other conditions, such as responses to various medications, particularly chemotherapy..

Your Lymphocytes are 53---which means they are high as the upper limit is 40%...

An increased percentage of lymphocytes may be due to Chronic bacterial infection, Infectious hepatitis, Lymphocytic leukemia, Multiple myeloma, Viral infection (such as infectious mononucleosis, mumps, measles) and Recovery from a bacterial infection...

Your LDL levels are near optimal...ideally they should be less than 100..

Also the serum potassium levels are slightly higher...

 

In my opinion, since you have tachycardia (increased heart rate)---which can occur with fever, or even in the absence of fever, and you are having dizzy spells along with abnormalities in the blood counts, you need to see your doctor for a detailed consultation, discussing the above mentioned possibilities, and a comprehensive medical examination, which will direct furthur investigations ...

Its important to note that an early diagnosis directs an early treatment and therefore, can prevent any possible complications...

I hope i have been helpful...

Kindest Regards...

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I also have heavy periods and the passage of clots (lumpy material) at the ends of my periods. They are regular (usually every 28 days) but very heavy and the clumpy material comes out even after 7 days.
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 4 years ago.

Well, you need to have a thyroid profile done as thyroid abnormalities can cause heavy menstrual bleed...Also hormonal abnormalities can be responsible for this, therefore a gynecological evaluation may also be required...

Regards...

Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4708
Experience: MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
Dr. Sohaib and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.