How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17640
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am scheduled for hip replacement surgery in April. However,

Resolved Question:

I am scheduled for hip replacement surgery in April. However, I am having many symptoms associated with peripheral neuropathy. My legs, feet, and hands are swollen. I have little appetite for food. I get occasional chills. A 24-hour urine test indicated low protein, and I have been on a high protein diet for two weeks. The arthritis throughout my body has also become worse. Question: Is it safe for me to have the hip surgery, or do I first need to see a kidney specialist? Or--?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 6 years ago.

Sorry for the sufferings.

I need to know some points regarding your query so that I can answer better.

Since when you are having the swelling?

When the tests were taken?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The swelling and all of the tests have occurred since January 1, 2010.
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

The cause of the low protein levels needs to be determined first.

There can be different causes for it.

The common ones can be due to liver diseases, malnutrition, inflammation, malabsorption etc.

You should have a check up by an internist to find the exact cause of the low protein & your general status before proceeding to operation.

I hope this information helps.

Happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr .Saha and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you