How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DOCDEV Your Own Question
DOCDEV, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2156
Experience:  MBBS, MD, FCCS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Cardiac Anaesthesia and Critical Care Medicine.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DOCDEV is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you take doxycycline for bacterial vaginosis

Customer Question

can you take doxycycline for bacterial vaginosis?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DOCDEV replied 6 years ago.



Metronidazole or Clindamycin either orally or vaginally are effective treatment for bacterial vaginosis.


The best treatment is metronidazole orally ( 500mg twice a day for 7 days. This has about a 95% cure. Metronidazole, 2000 mg orally as a single dose (4, 500mg tablets) has an 84% cure.


Clindamycin 300 mg orally twice a day for 7 days is 94% effective.


Even though these oral medications have very high cure rates, metronidazole vaginal cream 0.75% ------ One applicator intravaginal each day for 3 days (75% cure) is probably now the most commonly prescribed treatment for bacterial vaginosis because metronidazole occasionally produces nausea and clindamycin will sometimes swing a woman over into a yeast infection rather than a bacterial infection or it may also cause loose stools.


Doxycyclin does not have any role in the treatment of bacterial vaginosis.


Hope this helps.


Please press ACCEPT if this answer has been informative.


Customer: replied 6 years ago.

What about Erythromycin? I dont have insurance but have these meds around the house so that is why I am asking. I dont really know if i have it but the symptoms fit.

I know I should see a doctor is what you are going to say and I plan on it, I just got out of the Navy and the VA hospital health program takes a bit to get into but I should be able to get an appointment next week.

Thank you!

Expert:  DOCDEV replied 6 years ago.



Erythromycin will not help in relieving symptoms of bacterial vaginosis. You would need Metronidazole or Clindamycin , as I had specified.


Hope this helps. Thank you.

Edited by DOCDEV on 3/30/2010 at 4:53 PM EST