How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6822
Experience:  MBBS,MS
4931939
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is collagen medica worth taking and is professor carl Ajane

Customer Question

is collagen medica worth taking and is professor carl Ajane a reputable medic?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 6 years ago.
DearCustomerbr />
Collagen supplements are supposed to act by replenishing the collagen which has been lost in the cartilage of our joints.This theory has several loopholes.

* Myth1.Collagen will be absorbed by our body as such.It is not possible for our body to absorb collagen without breaking it down during digestion process.Gelatin or Jell-o is also pure collagen.If the above thing was true, Jell-O should have the same beneficial effect as other collagen products.
* Myth2.Collagen will reach the cartilage and make it stronger.There are different types of collagen present in a particular ratio in the cartilage.Supplements contain collagens from animal sources which are different in structure and function from the the human collagen which cannot be replaced with these supplements.
* Myth3.These products have been tested.Regulation for supplements is lax and no proper controlled trials are used to prove there usefulness as is done for other medicines.


Regarding side effects, you can develop an allergic reaction to these supplements as these are of animal origin.
Therefore i do not recommend there use.

Regarding Carl Ajane I have no knowledge about him and therefore cannot comment.