How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Salar Your Own Question
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you get aids/hiv from licking the woman,s cliteris area

This answer was rated:

can you get aids/hiv from licking the woman,s cliteris area , sucking on there tits ,from a blow job and not having a safe on or from french kissing. i developed a cough , sore throat , and ears for about a week now and have taken very little for it as it is not really that awfully bad . about 2 days before i had sex with a new partner i was coming down with a slight cough ,sore throat , ears so i,m hoping its just a lagging cold . just trying to be safe in future times ps i,m not a drug user and prefer being in a relationship when i have sex but a new one you can never tell if she is infected. would you say the chance of getting aids/hiv from an infected woman is low for the man and most men that get infected are drug users (needles) and gay men with men thru sex thanks dale
the HIV/aid doesnt spread from kissing or sucking on tits but oral sex can be a mode. if you had symptoms before this encounter than it is unlikley to be the case of hiv/aid. needle user and gay men are also at high risk. you should get tested in 2 weeks, 2 months and then 6 months to keep an eye on HIV.

Edited by Dr. Salar on 3/8/2010 at 2:14 PM EST
Dr. Salar and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you