How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jef Burk Your Own Question
Jef Burk
Jef Burk, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS. I've been teaching,practicing and learning since 1985.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Jef Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have swollen slightly red top lip which has lasted for 3

Resolved Question:

I have swollen slightly red top lip which has lasted for 3 months despite taking acyclavor tablets followed by acyclavor ointment. This condition improves at times then deteriorates again becoming itchy and tingely. Can you please tell me what is wrong. Thank you
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Jef Burk replied 6 years ago.



You are describing chelosis.


There are many causes for this.


The link below gives a simply overview of the causes.


You need to get back to your physician for a proper work-up.


Dr Jef

Jef Burk and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you