How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i found a lump under my tricep. Along with that, there is strange

Resolved Question:

i found a lump under my tricep. Along with that, there is strange ache/pain and sometimes that feeling goes under my armpit, along the outside of my right breast, and even around through my shoulder blade. This has been going on for several months. I don't know if the lump and pain is associated but it seems that way to me.
What could this possibly be?
Thank you,
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 6 years ago.
One possibility is a lipoma or a collection of fat in a small area. These are generally harmless lesions.
This could also be a small lymph node but being on the tricep is not necessarily in a typical location, although there are more nodes the closer you get to the elbow and to the armpit.
Lipomas usually have a soft, rubbery feel. Nodes are a little rounder and firmer. Both are pretty movable. They generally feel as if they are under the skin and lipomas tend to feel even closer to the service.
Depending on where this lump is and what it is involved with--tendons, nerves--it could refer pain, especially if you press on it. There are benign cysts that from in tendons [ganglion] but this would be an unusual location. This
You should have this examined, although it is encouraging that it has not increase in size for 3 months. However, since there is pain involved I would have it examined, probably with a node exam in general, including under the armpit, and a breast exam. There are disease that involve lymph nodes but this dose not sound like it is the case, however, an exam is warranted.
Please click accept to give answer credit. Bonuses and positive feedback highly appreciated and helpful in sustaining this service. Answers for informational and educational purposes only.
Dr. Thomas, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you