How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you have surgury just for pannus removal and not the whole

Resolved Question:

Can you have surgury just for pannus removal and not the whole tummy tuck busness without being disfigured?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

Yes, it is sometimes necessary to remove pannus alone without tummy tuck to facilitate weight loss. The procedure whereby only the pannus is removed without tummy tuck is called Panniculectomy surgery. This surgical procedure focuses on reconstruction to remove pannus or abdominal apron. In general, the presence of excess pannus can
inhibit or reduce exercise efficiency, and in that case, your doctor can recommend that you have panniculectomy. However, when you are able to lose weight without removing the pannus, it is preferred. However, you will need to perform tummy tuck at the end after you reach your desired weight. So, early removal of pannus will usually require tummy tuck at a later date in order to remove excess loose skin which resulted from the weight loss. So, I suggest that you consider tummy tuck with your doctor to help relief the back pain and also remove the excess skin.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Stan and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions